ACA Summer Festival 2009; June 17-20 Rare Premieres

Date: 

Jun 17 2009 - 7:30pm

All concerts at Symphony Space Leonard Nimoy Thalia
2537 Broadway at 95th St. New York, NY 10025
-------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, June 17, 2009 7:30 PM
ELECTIONS, TRANSITIONS, AND REFUGE
with SECOND INSTRUMENTAL UNITTillis Brass Quintet playersTillis Brass Quintet players

Frederick Tillis: SONG for Sister Hokkaido for Brass Quintet and Latin percussion (world premiere) Trumpets: Nathan Botts, Paul Murphy;Horn: Sydney Braunfeld;Trombone: Brian Mahany;Tuba: Dan Peck; Percussion: Alex Lipowski
Travis Alford: Transitions* for flute/alto fl, trumpet, and piano; Flute/Alto flute: Alex Sopp;Trumpet: Nathan Botts;Piano: Vicky Chow
Brian Fennelly: 'Sigol' for Two, Fantasy Duo for Violin and Cello (2008) Duo Parnas; Madalyn Parnas, violin, and Cicely Parnas,cello.
Richard Cameron-Wolfe: Arq III: Refuge; David Fulmer, violin, pianists tbd (world premiere) Violin: David Fulmer; Piano 4-hands: Molly Morkoski, Vicky Chow
Lewis Nielson: What about you? Helena Piccazio, violin; Gabrielle Athayde, cello; Wendeline Everett, bassoon
Robert Ceely: Metamir for flute, bass clarinet, viola, and piano; Flute/Alto flute: Alex Sopp;Trumpet: Nathan Botts;Piano: Vicky Chow; conductor, David Fulmer
John Eaton: Our Four Candidates (world premiere) for flute, clarinet, oboe, and bassoon. Flute/alto flute: Alex Sopp;Oboe/English horn: Arthur Sato;Clarinet/bass clarinet: Carol McGonnell ;Bassoon/contrabsn: Adrian Morejon; Conductor: David Fulmer

----------------------------------------------
Thursday, June 18, 2009 7:30 PM
Zukofsky QuartetZukofsky QuartetWORK SONGS, BLUE STATES, AND THE ZUKOFSKY STRING QUARTET
Aaron Boyd and Cyrus Beroukhim, violins; David Fulmer, viola; Alberto Parrini, cello

John Melby: Concerto No. 2 for Clarinet and Computer; Esther Lamneck, clarinet.
Anthony Greene: String Quartet 'Chance'* 2007 (New York premiere)
Griffith Rose: 63 Bars for John Cage (1994); Jane Rigler, flute.(U.S. Premiere)
Matthew Davidson, String Quartet “I Had Five Long Years” (world premiere)
Joel Gressel: Blue States (electroacoustic)
Gilbert Galindo: Lost in Caves (world premiere)* Thomas Piercy, amplified bass clarinet
David Fulmer: String Quartet No. 3 (world premiere)*

----------------------------------------------
Friday, June 19, 2009 7:30 PM
Kolot EnsembleKolot EnsembleSHAKE THE TREE AND KOLOT ENSEMBLE

Robert Carl: Shake the Tree; John McDonald and Donald Berman, piano (world premiere)
Kirsten Volness: Hverfa* -Piano quartet- KOLOT Veronique Mathieu, violin; Jung-Min Shin, viola; Yotam Baruch, cello; Yael Manor, piano.
Gary Schneider: Friends, Romans, Countrymen Jan Opalach, Baritone, (NY Premiere) with KOLOT- Gerardo Ubaghs, violin; Veronique Mathieu, violin; Jung-Min Shin, viola; Yotam Baruch, cello; Yael Manor, piano.
Elizabeth Bell: String Quartet No. 1 (1957) KOLOT Gerardo Ubaghs, violin; Veronique Mathieu, violin; Jung-Min Shin, viola; Yotam Baruch, cello.
Richard Brooks: Sonata for Solo Violin (world premiere) Gerardo Ubaghs
Joyce Hope Suskind: Two Yeats Songs “The Wild Swans at Coole” and “The Shadow-Like Generations” Nicole Pantos, Soprano and KOLOT- Gerardo Ubaghs, violin; Veronique Mathieu, violin; Jung-Min Shin, viola; Yotam Baruch, cello; Yael Manor, piano.

----------------------------------------------

 

Saturday, June 20, 2009
Yael Manor, playing Circles by Joan TowerYael Manor, playing Circles by Joan TowerSUMMER SUITE: RARE PREMIERES 4:30 PM
Margaret Fairlie-Kennedy: Four Contrasting Images for Piano (1961); Christopher Oldfather
Harold Seletsky: Variations for Pierrot Ensemble (world premiere) A.Bolotowsky, flute; Christopher Oldfather, piano, Ashley Horn, violin; and other artists tbd.
Joan Tower: Circles; Yael Manor, piano
Paul Kerekes: Soliloquy, Aside (world premiere)*; Paul Kerekes, piano, Edward Rosenberg, alto saxophone
Earle Brown: Summer Suite ’95; Christopher Oldfather, piano (world premiere)

 

 

 

Christopher Bailey conducts Kolot EnsembleChristopher Bailey conducts Kolot EnsemblePIANO AND FRIENDS - 7:30 PM
Gheorghe Costinescu: Sonata for the Piano (1957, Rev. 2007-08) Stephen Gosling (U.S. Premiere)
Darleen Mitchell: Metaxu; Sharon O'Connell Campbell, mezzo-soprano; Turner Rogoff, cello; and Nathan Buckner, piano (world premiere)
Hubert Howe: Composition for Piano (2008), Jonathan Howe (world premiere)
Raoul Pleskow: Konzertstück (world premiere) Yael Manor, piano, and Gerardo Ubaghs, violin.
Elliott Schwartz: The Seven Seasons (2008) Catherine Cushing, piano (world premiere)
Christopher Bailey: Time Lash*- KOLOT-Robert Spady, clarinet; Veronique Mathieu, violin; Yotam Baruch, cello; Yael Manor, piano

*Funding for the Young Composers initiative of ACA received from the Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University; Additional support provided by BMI, Proskauer Rose LLP, and the Rose Foundation.

*This year, the Leonard Nimoy Thalia will feature cabaret-style seating for the audience, so you can enjoy a cold beverage from UnWined while inside the concert hall. Join us for a beautiful summer evening in June.