34th Annual Bowling Green New Music Festival October 16-19, 2013


Oct 16 2013 - 12:00am

The 34th Annual Bowling Green New Music Festival will showcase the work of more than 30 guest composers and performers on the campus of Bowling Green State University October 16-19. The four-day international festival includes concerts, lectures and an art exhibition.

This year's featured guests include composer George Lewis, Ensemble Dal Niente and audio artist and performer Pamela Z.

Highlights of this year’s festival include an exhibition of installation works by George Lewis, Pamela Z and Terry Adkins at the Fine Arts Center Galleries, world premiere performances of new works by Lewis, Mikel Kuehn, Mathew Fuerst, Marcos Balter and Braxton Blake, and several performances by Ensemble Dal Niente.


Wednesday, October 16
7 p.m., Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, School of Art
Exhibition Opening and Performance:
“New Art & Sound:” works by Terry Adkins, George Lewis and Pamela Z, with an opening night performance by Pamela Z. Exhibition continues through Nov. 17.

Thursday, October 17
1 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Composer Talk: George Lewis
3 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Concert: music by Richard Carrick, Mario Lavista, Martin Rokeach and Allen Shearer.
7:30 p.m., Kobacker Hall
Concert: music by George Lewis, Christopher Dietz, Mathew Fuerst (wp) and Nils Vigeland.
9:30 p.m., Clazel Theatre
Concert: Ensemble Dal Niente & Friends; music by Marcos Balter, Johannes Kreidler, Stefan Prins, Shai Cohen, Girard Kratz and Alvin Lucier.

Friday, October 18
10:30 a.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Concert: music by Helmut Lachenmann, Stephen Hartke, Nicole Mitchell, Alex Mincek and Kurt Isaacson.
2:30 p.m., Kobacker Hall
Concert: works by George Lewis, Theodor Burkali, Marilyn Shrude and Stuart Saunders Smith.
8 p.m., Kobacker Hall
Concert: Ensemble Dal Niente; works by George Lewis (wp), Mikel Kuehn (wp), Enno Poppe, Evan Johnson and Rebecca Saunders


Saturday, October 19
10:30 a.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Young Composers’ Concert: Music by students from the Toledo School for the Arts and winners of the 2013 BGSU Young Composers Competition.
12 p.m., Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery Lobby, School of Art
Talk and Performance: George Lewis and Rob Wallace discuss improvisation in different media.
2:30 p.m., Bryan Recital Hall
Concert: Electroacoustic works by Carter Rice, Peter Ablinger, George Lewis, Joseph Klein, Marcos Balter (wp), John Drumheller and Timothy Roy.
8 p.m., Kobacker Hall ($)
Concert: Orchestral and wind ensemble works by Braxton Blake (wp), Cindy McTee, Yiwen Shen, Joel Puckett and Michael Gandolfi, featuring flutist Conor Nelson and clarinetist Kevin Schempf.

For more information, visit us on the web at www.bgsu.edu/newmusic