Festival 2005 programs

Concert 1: Wednesday, June 8, 2005, 7 PM.

Celebrating the 70th Birthday of Gheorghe Costinescu

The Flea Theater 41 White Street New York, NY

GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Inventions 5 and 6
from Evolving Cycle of Two-Part Modal Inventions
Eric Huebner, piano

GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Voices Within
Vesselin Gellev, violin

GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Phonetic-Musical Exercise and Pianist’s Stuttering Aria
Excerpt from the stage work The Musical Seminar
Gheorghe Costinescu, piano and voice

GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Why do you Wail, O Forest of Trees?
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Gheorghe Costinescu, piano

INTERMISSION

Screenings:
GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Jubilus for Soprano, Trumpet and Percussive Body Sounds
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Brian McWhorter, trumpet
David Rozenblatt, percussion

GHEORGHE COSTINESCU Pantomime for Chamber Orchestra
The Ensemble Sospeso, Gheorghe Costinescu and Rand Steiger, conductors

Concerts made possible in part with funds from Broadcast Music, Incorporated,
Save the Music, Inc., The Alice M. Ditson Fund of Columbia University,
The City University of New York Research Foundation and Klavierhaus, Inc.,
and many private donors.

Concert 2: Thursday, June 9, 2005, 7 PM.
A Tribute to Ann Silsbee, Poet and Composer

• Ann Silsbee, Doors
• Elizabeth Bell, Loss Songs
• Ann Silsbee, The Other Stream
• Sarah Meneely-Kyder, Bluebells in the Arbor Smoke with Bees and Mother Picks Grapes
• Margaret Fairlie-Kennedy, Hey, Nonny, Nonny
• Ann Silsbee, Four Songs on Poems of William Carlos Williams

Concert 3: Friday, June 10, 2005, 7 PM. Music and Astrology

• Arnold Schoenberg, Phantasy for Violin with Piano Accompaniment
• Elizabeth Bell, Loss Songs
• George Crumb, Makrokosmos, Volume I: Twelve Fantasy-Pieces after the Zodiac
• James Beale, Pisces Ascending
• Harold Seletsky, Romance of Virgo and Leo
• John Cage, 57 1/2
• Dane Rudhyar, Poem

Concert 4: Saturday, June 11, 2005, 2 PM. Emerging American Composers

• Robert Paterson, Star Crossing
• Sean Hickey, Nocturne
• Michael Duffy, Untitled
• Paul Riker, Prophecies
• Michael Deall, Summer Heat
• Christopher Auerbach-Brown, Suite for Brass Quintet

Concert 5: Saturday, June 11, 2005, 3:30 PM. Chamber Music

• Paul Martin Zonn, Ultimate Nimbus
• Eugene Viola, Brass Quintet
• Richard Brooks, Maelstrom
• Gregory Hall, Water: Two Poems of W. S. Merwin
• Marc Antonio Consoli, Sciuri Novi 4
• George Edwards, Trio

Concert 6: Saturday, June 11, 2005, 7 PM. Words and Music

• Thomas L. Read, Four Whitman Songs
• Jan Gilbert, Gitanjali
• Frederick C. Tillis, Rain Again, Omijima. Tender Season, A Latin Fringe
• John Eaton, El Divino Narciso

Concert 7: Sunday, June 13, 2005, 3 PM. Electronic Music Plus
• Beth Wiemann, The Horse that, Trotting
• Joel Gressel, Civilization
• John Melby, Concert No. 2 for Violin and Computer
• Burton Beerman, Playthings Revisited
• Hubert Howe, Meditation

Concert 8: Sunday, June 13, 2005, 7 PM. Honoring Otto Luening

• Otto Luening, Piano Trio
• Otto Luening, Low Speed
• Vladimir Ussachevsky, Sonic Contours
• Elliott Schwartz, Phoenix
• Otto Luening, Sonata for Bassoon and Piano
• Otto Luening, Lament for George
• Elias Tanenbaum, Keep Going by George